FOR UNIVERSITIES &
COLLEGES WORLDWIDE
DISCUSSIONS
FREE APPLICATION SERVICE
Advice on Immigration & Visa in Germany
Home | Studying Abroad | Study in europe | Study in Germany | Immigration Visas
STUDY IN GERMANY
GERMANY
MAPS
CITIES IN GERMANY

Immigration & Visa in Germany

Advice on Immigration & Visa in Germany, where you can make sure you get the right documents to make a successful application to your ideal university.

European Union citizens can study a degree in Germany without a visa providing they can demonstrate the following:

• They are studying for more than three months
• They have sufficient income or savings to support yourself during their studies
• They are enrolled at an approved or accredited institution


Non-EU students will need to apply for a student visa (studentenvisum), which comes in two stages.

You can obtain the student applicant visa before you have gained admission to a German university.

This visa will allow you to stay in Germany for between three and six months whilst you apply to German universities, and you can apply for this via the German embassy or consulate in your home country.

Once you have obtained admission to a German university, your student application visa can be upgraded to a student visa. This visa lasts for three months, during which you will have to apply for an extended residence permit at the Alien Registration Office in your university town.

It is normally also necessary to demonstrate that you have adequate study abroad travel insurance, which you must buy before you travel, and you will need to prove that you have the financial resources to support yourself whilst studying in Germany.