FOR UNIVERSITIES &
COLLEGES WORLDWIDE
DISCUSSIONS
FREE APPLICATION SERVICE
Advice on Immigration & Visa in Brazil
Home | Studying Abroad | Study in south america | Study in Brazil | Immigration Visas
STUDY IN BRAZIL
BRAZIL
MAPS

Immigration & Visa in Brazil

Advice on Immigration & Visa in Brazil, where you can make sure you get the right documents to make a successful application to your ideal university.

The vast majority of international students who study a degree in Brazil will need to get a study visa.

Although the criteria differs from country to country, almost everyone will have to pass the following:

• Original passport valid for six months after the end of the course
• Copy of a letter of acceptance from an approved Brazilian institution
• Proof of finances for the duration of the stay

Once you are in Brazil, you will have to register with your local branch of the Federal Police within 21 days of your arrival.

If you don’t, you’ll be charged a tax for each day you go past the 21 day limit and it may harm your chances of applying for a visa renewal or extension.

It is vital you double check all information with the Brazilian embassy in your home country before travelling.

You must also undergo a police check in your home country, and prove that you have enough money to support yourself whilst you’re in Brazil.